Past Winners

  • 2016 Company Winners

    Company of the Year – ViaWest

    Startup of the Year – Couragion

    Project of the Year- Arrow Electronics & Indiegogo Certification Program

    2016 Individual Winners

    CIO of the Year – Vin Melvin, Arrow Electronics

    CEO of the Year – Annette Quintana, Istonish

    Advocate of the Year – Colorado Springs Mayor John Suthers

    Educator of the Year – Chuck Powell, Green Mountain High School

    Talent Champion of the Year – Noel Ginsburg, Founder, CareerWise Colorado

    Entrepreneur Excellence Award – Page Tucker, President & CEO, ProStar Geocorp

    Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement Award – Lucy Sanders, Co-Founder, NCWIT

  • 2015 Company Winners

    Company of the Year – SpotX

    Project of the Year – DigitalGlobe

    Startup of the Year – BluFlux

    2015 Individual Winners

    CIO of the Year – John Swieringa, Dish Network

    Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement – Steve Halstedt

    CEO of the Year – Dave Wright, SolidFire

    Talent Champion of the Year – Mike Hess, Blind Institute of Technology

    Educator of the Year – Denise Gardiner, Pine Creek High School – Colorado Springs

    Advocates of the Year – Sen. Rollie Heath & Sen. Michael Bennet

  •  

    2014 Company Winners

    Company of the Year – LogRhythm

    Project of the Year – Secretary of State’s Office for Go Code Colorado

    Startup Company of the Year – GeoPoll

    2014 Individual Winners

    CIO of the Year – Dave Anderson, CIO, CH2MHill

    Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement – JB Holston, Sitrion

    Entrepreneur of the Year – Jeremy Ostermiller, Founder and CEO, Altitude Digital

    Woman in Tech of the Year – Kellyn Pot’vin-Gorman, Consulting Member of Oracle’s Technical Staff

    Advocates of the Year – Representative Dan Pabon and Paul Washington, Executive Director of Denver’s Office of Economic Development

    Teacher of the Year – Richard Guenther from Skyline High School

  • 2013 Company Winners

    Company of the Year – Ping Identity

    Project of the Year – Governor’s Office of Information Technology (OIT)

    Customer Service Company of the Year– Connect First

    Startup Company of the Year – Cloud Elements

    2013 Individual Winners

    Community Connector of the Year – Jim Franklin, CEO, SendGrid

    Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement – Dan Caruso, Zayo Group

    Entrepreneur of the Year – Peter Hudson, M.D. , iTriage, LLC

    Woman in Tech of the Year – Michele Hovet, City of Arvada

    Advocates of the Year – Rep. Angela Williams and Sen. Mark Scheffel

    Teacher of the Year – Scott Schankweiler Mountain Range High School, Adams 12 School District

  • 2012 Company Winners

    Company of the Year – Mercury

    Project of the Year – Pixorial

    2012 Individual Winners

    Community Connector of the Year – Delta Dental of Colorado and Jim Franklin, CEO, SendGrid

    Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement – Nancy Sauer

    Entrepreneur of the Year – Bart Lorang, CEO & Co-Founder, FullContact

    Teacher of the Year – Debbie Richards, Evergreen Middle School & Debbie Tawzer, Legend High School

  • 2011 Company Winners

    Company of the Year – Rivet Software

    Product of the Year – Power Tagging

    Services of the Year – IP5280 Communications

    Rookie of the Year – Orbotix

    IT Project of the Year – PEI

    2011 Individual Winners

    Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement – John Oechsle, Executive Vice President, Product and Strategy, DigitalGlobe

    Executive of the Year – Helen Cousins, Executive Vice President and CIO, Lincoln Trust Co

    Entrepreneur of the Year – Bob Ogdon, CEO, Swiftpage

    Tech Teacher – Kristin Donley, Science/STEM Instructor, Monarch High School

    C-Level @ A Mile High John Oechsle and Kirby Slunaker Award – Wilson Davis, VP of Corporate Systems, Western Union

    Advocates of the Year Award – Speaker of the House, Frank McNulty (R – Highlands Ranch), House Majority Leader, Amy Stephens (R – Monument), Representative Carole Murray (R – Castle Rock), Senator Cheri Jahn (D – Wheat Ridge) and Senator Linda Newell (D – Littleton)

  • 2010 Corporate Winners

    Titan of Technology – Long View Systems

    Company of the Year – ServiceMagic

    Product of the Year – Intrado

    Service of the Year – Virtela

    Rookie of the Year – NIMBL

    IT Project of the Year – Lincoln Trust Company

    2010 Individual Winners

    Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement – Nancy Phillips, Co-Founder, Director & COO, ViaWest

    Executive of the Year – J.B. Holston, CEO & President, NewsGator

    Entrepreneur of the Year – Roy Dimoff, Co-Founder, Chairman & CEO, ViaWest

    Tech Teacher – Stacey Fornstrom, Denver Public Schools

    C-Level @ A Mile High John Oechsle and Kirby Slunaker Award – Micki Nelson, CIO, MWH

    Inaugural Million-Dollar Man – Steve Foster, President, Business Controls

    Advocates of the Year – Representative Carole Murray, Representative Mike May, Senator Josh Penry and the Republican Caucus for their support of the technology industry

  • 2009 Corporate Winners

    Titan of Technology – IHS

    Company of the Year – Global Technology Resources, Inc. (GTRI)

    Product of the Year – LogRhythm

    Services of the Year – Applied Trust Engineering

    CleanTech Innovation – Sun Microsystems

    Rookie of the Year – Yieldex

    2009 Individual Winners

    Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement – Jon Nordmark, Co-Founder, eBags and Wambo

    Executive of the Year – Michael Zeisser, SVP of Liberty Media

    Entrepreneur of the Year – John Tredennick, CEO of Catalyst Repository Systems

    Get IT Done –Joylee Kohler, Director Performance Solutions, Avaya

    Tech Teacher – Steven Newell, Director of Science and Technology, Sandburg Elementary

  • 2008 Individual Winners

    Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement -Brad Feld, Foundry Group

    Executive of the Year -John Street, MX Logic

    Get IT Done -Wendy Bohling, Magpie Telecom Insiders

    Tech Teacher -Katy Morten, Martin Luther King, Jr. Early College

    Special Community Leadership -Denver Botanic Gardens Technology Task Force – Michael Vaughn, TEKsystems; Kirk Bohn, Palmaris

  • 2007 Corporate Winners

    Company of the Year -Webroot

    Product of the Year -NewsGator

    Services of the Year -Business Controls

    Rookie of the Year -Fluensee

    Fast Forward -Phiar

    2007 Individual Winners

    Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement -Barbara Bauer, GlobalSight Partners

    Executive of the Year -Bob King, ClickBank

    Tech Teacher – Michelle Pearson, Hulstrom Options K-8 School

  • 2006 Corporate Winners

    Company of the Year – Webroot

    Product of the Year – Encision

    Services of the Year – Decisioneering

    Rookie of the Year – Kozio

    Best Use of Technology – Hythane Company

    Catalyst of the Year -Xcel Energy’s Utility Innovations Team

    Top Technology Marketing – Interlink Group

    Innovative Technology – Logisens
    2006 Individual Winners

    Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement -Scott Burt, Integro
    Chief Tech Executive of the Year -John Oechsle, IHS

  • 2005 Corporate Winners

    Company of the Year – Webroot

    Product of the Year – NextAction

    Services of the Year – Virtela

    Rookie of the Year – PositiveWare

    Best Use of Technology – Interlink Group

    Best Customer Service – Qwest Communications

    2005 Individual Winners

    Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement – Bob Ogdon, Swiftpage

    Executive of the Year – Carl Fitch, Statera

    Advocate of the Year – Brian Vogt, Governor’s Office of Economic Development and International Trade

    Best Industry Academia Alliance – Frank Moyes, Leeds School of Business, University of Colorado

  • 2004 Corporate Winners

    Company of the Year – eCollege

    Product of the Year – Roving Planet

    Services of the Year – Interlink Group

    Rookie of the Year – Confio Corp

    Best Use of Technology – Integro/Restaurant Association

    Excellent E-Commerce – Thought Equity

    Reinvention – Istonish Holding Co.

    2004 Individual Winners

    Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement – Donna Auguste, Leave A Little Room Foundation

    Executive of the Year – Nancy Phillips, ViaWest

    Advocate of the Year – Senator Ron May, State of Colorado

  • 2003 Corporate Winners

    Company of the Year – FRxSoftware

    Product of the Year – HyperSpace Communications

    Services of the Year – ViaWest

    Reinvention – LimeLight Technologies

    Excellent E-Commerce – eBags

    2003 Individual Winners

    Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement – Wayne Berger, Solano Foundation

    Executive of the Year – Larissa Herda, Time Warner Telecom

  • 2002 Corporate Winners

    Company of the Year – DataTrend Information Systems

    Product of the Year – Recruiting Solutions International

    Services of the Year – ViaWest

    Rookie of the Year – Deuxo Inc

    Excellent E-Commerce – eBags

    Internet Initiative of the Year – SafeRent

    Reinvention – Conduant Corp.

    2002 Individual Winners

    Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement – Donald J. McCubbery, Denver University

    Executive of the Year – Donna Auguste, Leave A Little Room Foundation

  • 2001 Corporate Winners

    Product of the Year – RealLegal

    Services of the Year – Recruiting Solutions International

    Rookie of the Year – ManagedStorage International

    Website Design Firm of the Year – SpireMedia

    Website Design of the Year (Consumer) – SafeRent

    2001 Individual Winners

    Lifetime Achievement Award – Bob Newman, J.D. Edwards

    Executive of the Year – Christine Carey, AMI Visions